PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Dxyfer Pty Ltd via the website located at www.dxyfer.com.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that shared and/or collect by Dxyfer Pty Ltd. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

1. What is "Personal Information"?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • a. Applies whether the information or opinion is true or not.
  • b. Applies whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2. What Information Do We Collect?

  • The kind of personal information we collect may include full name, email address, physical address, phone number, contact details, occupation, payment details, company information, credit card details, and login credentials.
  • Additional information as requested on our Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

3. How We Collect Your Personal Information

  • Personal information may be collected whenever you input such information into the website.
  • Collection of cookies from your computer to monitor website use and customize your experience. Note: It's generally not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.
  • Usage of log files to track visits to our website, including details like IP addresses, browser type, ISP, timestamps, referring/exit pages, and click numbers. These are not linked to personally identifiable information.

4. Purpose of Collection

The purpose for collecting personal information is to provide the best service experience on our website.

  • Personal information is mainly disclosed to our service providers who assist in operating and maintaining the website.
  • Occasionally, personal information may be accessible to maintenance and support personnel.
  • Consent to receive direct marketing material is assumed with website use. Sensitive personal information is not used in direct marketing.

5. Access and Correction

  • Australian Privacy Principle 12 allows you to access personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances.
  • Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information, subject to exceptions.

Contact us as outlined below for access requests.

6. Complaint Procedure

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us as specified below. We will consider your complaint and may request additional information to clarify your concerns. Appropriate steps will be taken to rectify any agreed-upon issues.

7. Overseas Transfer

Your personal information may be transferred or stored overseas for various reasons.

  • We take steps to ensure that overseas recipients handle your information in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles.
  • In jurisdictions with less comprehensive data protection laws, we secure contractual commitments to protect your information.

8. GDPR

The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) may provide additional protection in Europe. Our website, however, does not specifically target EU customers and does not monitor the behavior of individuals in the EU, thus the GDPR may not apply.

9. How to Contact Us About Privacy

For queries, access to your personal information, or complaints about our privacy practices, contact us through: info@dxyfer.com.

UNLOCK KEY INSIGHTS WITH DXYFER

Experience the power of Augmented Intelligence

Get Started